Jane Iredale PureMoist - Lip Colours (SPF 18)

Jane Iredale PureMoist - Lip Colours (SPF 18)

The conditioning formula contains no FD&C dyes or synthetic preservatives.

Guaranteed to condition and moisturise the delicate lip membranes.

Asian and/or darker skin tones

To assist you in your product selection those shades deemed most suitable for Asian and/or darker skin tones have been marked with an asterix (*).

    Our Price: £12.75
  • All price are inclusive of VAT

Colour Guide

annie ashley brett bridget cj carmen
Annie
(frost)
Ashley Brett Bridget C.J. Carmen
carrie catherine daisy emma halle holly
Carrie Catherine Daisy
(frost)
Emma Halle Holly
(frost)
jane joy kate kelly kim kirsten
Jane Joy Kate
Kelly
(frost)
Kim
(frost)
Kirsten
lily maggie Melisa nicole rachel renee
Lily Maggie
(frost)
Melisa
(frost)
Nicole Rachel Renee
rose sabrina sandra sarah sharon susan
Rose Sabrina Sandra Sarah Sharon Susan

Application Advice

  • Our Sable Lip Brush will make the color stay on longer because it fills in the tiny lines in the lips.
  • Look at the shape of your mouth before you begin to apply color. Nobody is born with perfectly symmetrical lips.
  • To make your lips look larger, apply color just over the lip line (the "vermillion").
  • To make them look smaller, apply color just inside the vermillion.
  • If possible, try to balance the mouth with the rest of the face by lining up the edge of the lips with the inside edge of the iris. Try to line up each peak of the upper lip with the middle of the nostril.

TIPS

For a natural look, choose a PureMoist LipColour that harmonizes with your blush. Or use the blush as a lip liner. Try Jane LipColour and WhisperPurePressed Blush, or Sharon LipColour with Sheer HoneyPurePressed Blush.

  • Layer different PureMoist LipColours for a deeper, richer look.
  • Line and fill in lips with one of our Lip Definers and layer with a PureMoist LipColour. Try Nude with Sharon.

Key Ingredients

Always check www.janeiredale.com ingredients listing in case of recent updates/changes

Zinc Oxide Also known as Flowers of Zinc, is derived from the mineral sphalerite which occurs in limestone and dolomites. Zinc is believed to encourage healing of skin disorders. It is insoluble in water. In an ointment it is used as an antiseptic and as a protection against skin diseases.
Castor Seed Oil Expressed from the beans of the castor-oil plant. Soothing to the skin.
Isopropyl Jojobate A bonding of two Jojoba esters designed to enhance moisture retention. Jojoba comes closest to the skin’s actual sebum.
Jojoba Esters Oil extracted from the beanlike seeds of the desert shrub Simondsia chinensis. It has been used for many years by Mexican and American Indians for hair and skin care. Of any oil, it most closely resembles the skin’s natural sebum. It gives some protection against UV rays. An ester is a molecule of a fatty acid and a fatty alcohol.
Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride An oily mixture derived from coconut oil. Used extensively as a vehicle for pigment dispersion.
Candelilla Wax An herbal wax obtained from various Euphorbiaceae species. Used in cream to powder formulations to give them body.
Carnauba Wax Exuded by the leaves of a Brazilian tree to conserve its moisture. Called the tree of life by the natives because of the use they make of its various products.
Beeswax A natural substance obtained from the honeycomb. Can be yellow or white. It has powerful anti-microbial properties. Vegans will want to avoid products with beeswax.
Grape Seed Extract An extract used for its healing, soothing, antioxidant properties.
Peppermint Leaf Extract A flavoring.
Vanilla Fruit Extract Used for scent and flavor.
Flavor Vanilla
Borage Seed Oil An herbal extract with emollient properties. Rich in stores of a therapeutic fat called gamma linolenic acid (GLA), an omega-6 fatty acid. An anti-inflammatory which may help to clear acne and rosacea.
Tocopherol Vitamin E. A topical antioxidant and natural preservative with many known skin benefits. We use natural Vitamin E because there is very little incidence of allergic reaction to it.
Ascorbyl Palmitate A salt of ascorbic acid used as a preservative and antioxidant.
Bisabolol A myrrh-type gum resin obtained from African trees. It reduces sensitivity and inflammation. It is also soothing and has vaso-constrictive properties. Also used as a preservative.

May contain:
Hydrated Silica Made from sand. Can hold seven times its molecular weight and so is excellent in absorbing excess oil.
Mica Found in nature in crystallized, thin elastic sheets that can be separated easily. They vary in color from pale green, brown, or black to colorless. It can be shiny or dull. We use mica for its gliding properties in a form that does not cause shine.
Titanium Dioxide Derived from Titanium, which is extracted from the minerals such as rutile and Ilmenite. It gives the greatest covering and tinting power of any white pigment and it is listed in the FDA monograph as one of the purest and most effective active ingredients for sun protection.
Iron Oxides Iron oxide is iron combined with oxygen and can be found in nature or produced synthetically. It varies in color from red to brown, black to orange or yellow depending on the degree of water and the purity.
Carmine A crimson pigment derived from the Mexican and Central American species of beetle, which feeds on cacti. (The coloring has no known toxicity and was permanently listed for use in food by the FDA in 1977.) The brilliant red color only exists if the beetles die a natural death and this they do by the hundreds of thousands once they have mated. They are then vacuumed off the cacti and sent for extraction. Vegans and those practicing Kosher will want to avoid this. Our products that contain carmine are: So-Bronze 1 and 2, Cedar Rose Complete Color, Currant, Dubonnet, Barely Rose and Parfait blush, Ruby, Wine & Roses, Pink Smoke and Cloud 9 eye shadows.
Red 30 Lake Natural dye from Indigo bonded to calcium.
Red 7 Lake Tree resin bonded to calcium.