Jane Iredale Absence Oil Control Primer

Jane Iredale Absence Oil Control Primer

Perfect if you have oily skin.Oil is the number one reason why makeup changes colour.

Forms an attraction barrier between the skin and makeup so that makeup can stay on longer and skin stays shine-free.

Helps to control over-active sebaceous glands and to regulate the pH balance of the skin.

So,use under or over the base to control oil and shine.SPF 15.

Two versions available: Absence and now Absence 2 for darker skin.

Apply with the Foundation brush or sponge.

Asian and/or darker skin tones

To assist you in your product selection those shades deemed most suitable for Asian and/or darker skin tones have been marked with an asterix (*).

    Our Price: £29.04
  • All price are inclusive of VAT

Application Advice

Use the Foundation Brush and layer a light coating over oily areas.Use over entire face as a primer for any skin type

Key Ingredients

Always check www.janeiredale.com ingredients listing in case of recent updates/changes

Mica Found in nature in crystallized, thin elastic sheets that can be separated easily. They vary in color from pale green, brown, or black to colorless. It can be shiny or dull. We use mica for its gliding properties in a form that does not cause shine.
Zinc Oxide Also known as Flowers of Zinc, is derived from the mineral sphalerite which occurs in limestone and dolomites. Zinc is believed to encourage healing of skin disorders. It is insoluble in water. In an ointment it is used as an antiseptic and as a protection against skin diseases.
Titanium Dioxide Derived from Titanium, which is extracted from the minerals such as rutile and Ilmenite. It gives the greatest covering and tinting power of any white pigment and it is listed in the FDA monograph as one of the purest and most effective active ingredients for sun protection.
Ethyl Macadamiate An ester of Macadamia oil, used as an emollient.
Mica Found in nature in crystallized, thin elastic sheets that can be separated easily. They vary in color from pale green, brown, or black to colorless. It can be shiny or dull. We use mica for its gliding properties in a form that does not cause shine.
Isostearyl Neopentanoate An emollient.
Cyclopentasiloxane Silicone emollient.
Dimethicone Made from sand (silica) that is a combination of minerals but largely comprised of quartz. This state-of-the-art ingredient replaces the need for oils and is the coating on our micronized titanium dioxide. Dimethicone aids spreading, is transfer resistant and imparts a remarkable smoothness and creaminess to the overall product. It also improves coverage without adding heaviness. And, it is non-comedogenic and highly water repellent. It gives micronized titanium dioxide the highest light refractive ability of any titanium. This outstanding ingredient is one of the driving forces behind the creative evolution of color cosmetics.

In a recent medical article titled "Effective Sunscreen Ingredients and Cutaneous Irritation in Patients with Rosacea," Dr. Nichols and colleagues found that the addition of silicon-based protectants (dimethicone and cyclomethicone) into sunscreens greatly reduced facial irritation that rosacea sufferers experienced to these products. The physicians performed this study because in their medical experience patients with rosacea are particularly susceptible to irritation caused by sunscreen ingredients.

The results of the study demonstrate that in addition to their protective actions, dimethicone and cyclomethicone were found to have excellent moisturizing actions.

Ozokerite A naturally occurring wax-like mineral; a mixture of hydrocarbons. An emulsifier and thickening agent.
Beeswax A natural substance obtained from the honeycomb. Can be yellow or white. It has powerful anti-microbial properties. Vegans will want to avoid products with beeswax.
Candelilla Wax An herbal wax obtained from various Euphorbiaceae species. Used in cream to powder formulations to give them body.
Hydrated Silica Made from sand. Can hold seven times its molecular weight and so is excellent in absorbing excess oil.
Silicone Powder Used for texture.
Boron Nitride A raw ingredient originally used in the ceramics industry, it is now also produced to cosmetics grade. It is composed of flat, hexagonal, plate-like crystals that can freely slide over one another. Because of this composition, this white powder is added to cosmetics to enable a silky glide in application, and provides excellent adhesion and soft focus properties.
Wheat Starch A bonding of wheat starch, a product of the cereal grain used for its emollient and soothing properties.
Tribehenin An ester of glycerin and behenic acid, a fatty acid found in seed fats. Used as an opacifier, emollient and lubricant.
Kelp Extract An oil balancer.
Pomegranate Extract A potent natural antioxidant containing ellagic acid, which protects skin cells from the aging effects of free radical damage. It also boosts sunscreen protection and acts as a natural preservative.
Green Tea Leaf Extract Recently discovered to have many nutritional and healthful qualities. It contains 20 times the antioxidant effect of Vitamin E and increases the effect of sunscreens. High in methylxanthines, which are believed (by the National Cancer Institute) to prevent skin cancer. Green tea also helps prevent irritation of the skin.
Lilac Extract Used for fragrance.
Stearic Acid Derived from butter acids, cascarilla bark and other oils. Used as a softener.
Tocopherol Vitamin E. A topical antioxidant and natural preservative with many known skin benefits. We use natural Vitamin E because there is very little incidence of allergic reaction to it.
Bisabolol A myrrh-type gum resin obtained from African trees. It reduces sensitivity and inflammation. It is also soothing and has vaso-constrictive properties. Also used as a preservative.